Free Web Hosting Forum
(#1)
Old
Super Moderator Super Moderator is offline
Junior Member
Super Moderator is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2008
Default What Is A Mysql Prefix? - 08-28-2008, 09:32 AM

Hey,

The title basically said it all. Sorry if I am a bit noobish.

So, what is a mysql prefix?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
(#2)
Old
Bad Karma[CORE]'s Avatar
Bad Karma[CORE] Bad Karma[CORE] is offline
333 - only half evil
Bad Karma[CORE] is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 6,916
Join Date: May 2008
Default 08-28-2008, 09:46 AM

I suppose you talk about a Table Prefix.

This is often used to distinguish different installations of the same script from each other.
For example letīs say you have two Joomla Installations with different content on your server, but only one MySQL Database.

Now, for obvious reasons both Joomla installations canīt share the same database tables, as that would result in both installations displaying the same contents. And that is where the prefix kicks in.

By using different table prefixes you can let Joomla Installation #1 know that it is supposed to use all the table with Prefix JOS_ and Joomla Installation #2 has to use all the tables with the prefix JOS2_


Get in touch with me

Reply With Quote
(#3)
Old
Super Moderator Super Moderator is offline
Junior Member
Super Moderator is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2008
Default 08-28-2008, 09:49 AM

Hey,

Yea, thanks for the explanation:

Do you have any idea what I would put here:

MySQL Host:
MySQL Username:
MySQL Password:
MySQL Database:
MySQL Prefix: <<<========================= What would I put here?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
(#4)
Old
Bad Karma[CORE]'s Avatar
Bad Karma[CORE] Bad Karma[CORE] is offline
333 - only half evil
Bad Karma[CORE] is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 6,916
Join Date: May 2008
Default 08-28-2008, 09:51 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Super Moderator View Post
Hey,

Yea, thanks for the explanation:

Do you have any idea what I would put here:

MySQL Host:
MySQL Username:
MySQL Password:
MySQL Database:
MySQL Prefix: <<<========================= What would I put here?

Thank you.
Most of the times providing a MySQL table prefix is optional, so depending on the script you can either leave it blank or enter something that will help you remember what script the tables with this particular prefix are for.

I would just leave it blank though


Get in touch with me

Reply With Quote
(#5)
Old
Super Moderator Super Moderator is offline
Junior Member
Super Moderator is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2008
Default 08-28-2008, 09:54 AM

Hey,

Thanks, I will leave it blank. I'll see if it works.

Thank you again.
Reply With Quote
(#6)
Old
sl4y3r1980 sl4y3r1980 is offline
Senior Member
sl4y3r1980 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 933
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Indonesia
Send a message via Skype™ to sl4y3r1980
Default 08-29-2008, 11:24 AM

@Super Moderator
the Table Prefix isn't needed if you want to install only one CMS in one Database...

BTW, what is your domain?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com