Free Web Hosting Forum
Go Back   Free Web Hosting Forum > Website Building > Content Managament Systems
Reload this Page problem with Mysql database connection
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
(#1)
Old
hbespoir2003 hbespoir2003 is offline
Junior Member
hbespoir2003 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2009
Red face problem with Mysql database connection - 03-20-2009, 05:44 PM

Hi, i m new in , and i have a web site that i have developped with the cms JOOMLA, end i will host it in 000webhost.com, i have create my database without any problem, and i have upload all files of my website using FileZilla to the public_html directory, and now whene i run my website i receve this error
Database Error: Unable to connect to the database:Could not connect to MySQL, i now that i need change some ettributs in the configuration.php and configuration.php-dist files, i have changed some attributs like:
$ftp_host = 'MyFtphost';
var $ftp_port = '';
var $ftp_user = 'MyUserName';
var $ftp_pass = 'MyPassWord';
var $ftp_root = 'I dont know what iu nedd put here??';
var $dbtype = 'mysql';
var $host = 'MyMysqlHost';
var $user = 'My userName';
var $db = 'MyDtabase name';
var $dbprefix = 'jos_';
i have put the same values of theses attributs in configuration.php and configuration.php-distfiles boths.
And i receve always the same error, please help me, what i need change again.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
(#2)
Old
JohnMark JohnMark is offline
Senior Member
JohnMark is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 272
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default 03-20-2009, 05:45 PM

You need to make sure that the host and username are the same ones given to you from the control panel.

Let me know if this helps,
Cheers.
Reply With Quote
(#3)
Old
hbespoir2003 hbespoir2003 is offline
Junior Member
hbespoir2003 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2009
Red face Yes i m sure of that!! - 03-20-2009, 05:51 PM

the host and the username that i have in the are correct, i m sure of that,
Are you sure that these files conguration.php and configuration.php-dist are the only files that needed to be changed?and if yas?
what attributs i nedd change in thes files?
Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
(#4)
Old
JohnMark JohnMark is offline
Senior Member
JohnMark is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 272
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default 03-20-2009, 05:56 PM

you probably don't need to change configuration.php-distfiles that one sounds like a copy/backup file.
Reply With Quote
(#5)
Old
JohnMark JohnMark is offline
Senior Member
JohnMark is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 272
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default 03-20-2009, 05:59 PM

Looks like you are missing a password
Reply With Quote
(#6)
Old
hbespoir2003 hbespoir2003 is offline
Junior Member
hbespoir2003 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2009
Red face I have forgot something!! - 03-20-2009, 06:06 PM

I have forgot to tel you that i have developped my web site in my local server "using easyphp", and in the configuration.php and configuration.php-dst files there are some attributs that they have the old valus (like: localhost, root and the old name name of the DB), i think that these changes are necessary.
no idea??
Reply With Quote
(#7)
Old
JohnMark JohnMark is offline
Senior Member
JohnMark is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 272
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default 03-20-2009, 06:08 PM

yes!!!! you have to check the control panel to see what these values need to be

Cheers
Reply With Quote
(#8)
Old
hbespoir2003 hbespoir2003 is offline
Junior Member
hbespoir2003 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2009
Red face i have do it - 03-20-2009, 06:18 PM

it's exactely xwhat i have do!please tel me what are the attributs that may be changed in the configuration.php:



<?php
class JConfig {
var $offline = '0';
var $editor = 'tinymce';
var $list_limit = '20';
var $helpurl = '';
var $debug = '0';
var $debug_lang = '0';
var $sef = '0';
var $sef_rewrite = '0';
var $sef_suffix = '0';
var $feed_limit = '10';
var $secret = 'YyXYVzFrPFBgkzCX';
var $gzip = '0';
var $error_reporting = '-1';
var $xmlrpc_server = '0';
var $log_path = 'c:\\documents and settings\\madjid\\bureau\\stic-ment\\logs';
var $tmp_path = 'c:\\documents and settings\\madjid\\bureau\\stic-ment\\tmp';
var $live_site = '';
var $offset = '0';
var $caching = '0';
var $cachetime = '15';
var $cache_handler = 'file';
var $memcache_settings = array();
var $ftp_enable = '1';
var $ftp_host = '';
var $ftp_port = '';
var $ftp_user = '';
var $ftp_pass = '';
var $ftp_root = '';
var $dbtype = 'mysql';
var $host = '';
var $user = '';
var $db = '';
var $dbprefix = 'jos_';
var $mailer = 'mail';
var $mailfrom = '';
var $fromname = 'STIC-MENT';
var $sendmail = '/usr/sbin/sendmail';
var $smtpauth = '0';
var $smtpuser = '';
var $smtppass = '';
var $smtphost = '';
var $MetaAuthor = '1';
var $MetaTitle = '1';
var $lifetime = '15';
var $session_handler = 'database';
var $password = '';
var $sitename = 'STIC-MENT';
var $MetaDesc = 'Joomla! - le portail dynamique et système de gestion de contenu';
var $MetaKeys = 'joomla, Joomla';
var $offline_message = 'Ce site est en maintenance. Merci de revenir ulterieurement.';
}
?>

Thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu!!
Reply With Quote
(#9)
Old
JohnMark JohnMark is offline
Senior Member
JohnMark is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 272
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default 03-20-2009, 06:24 PM

At least:
host, user, db, password. Also you may want to change log_path, temp_path. Also maybe db_prefix but possibly not.

Cheers,
Reply With Quote
(#10)
Old
hbespoir2003 hbespoir2003 is offline
Junior Member
hbespoir2003 is on a distinguished road
 
Posts: 26
Join Date: Mar 2009
Default log_path, temp_path?? - 03-20-2009, 06:29 PM

log_path, temp_path an exemple please?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com